Full Dance Village line-up announced!


April 29, 2010

Following the announcement of Glastonbury Festival’s East and West Dance stages, the full Dance Village line-up is now available.

Kicking off the Festival on Thursday evening will be the brand new WOW! stage with a programme to lift the Dance Village to the cutting edge of electronic music. With a high quality bill of disco, future-garage, house, dubstep and beyond, the WOW! adds a bit of colour to Dance, with its giant pineapple DJ booth, flamingo sculptures and kitsch tropicalia.

Also new in 2010 is Cubehenge, an outdoor venue with a completely fresh style. DJs such as Will Saul, Norman Jay, Zero 7 and Ashley Beedle will perform to an audience surrounded by a construction of monumental cubes. At night the cubes will be lit from within, shifting and changing colour iridescently.

"In the Dance Village we’ve looked at what contemporary UK dance music means in 2010," says the Dance Village’s Malcolm Haynes. "With an all-out urban programme in East Dance on Saturday and WOW! looking to the future of dance music with acts such as Joy Orbison, DaM FunK, Jamie Jones and Kode9, we’ll be catering for the scene aficionados as well as the chart followers."

The Pussy Parlure returns with a barrage of fringe and leftfield acts, including Annie Nightingale’s Thursday night opener celebrating her 40th year at the BBC as well as Glastonbury’s own anniversary. Dance Village also welcomes the BBC Introducing stage for the first time (line-up to follow) and sees the return of Magic Bubbles with an eclectic programme of DJs and special guests.

Here is the full Dance line-up…

EAST DANCE

FRIDAY
Fatboy Slim
Chase and Status (Live)
Zane Lowe
Plan B  (Live)
Rob da Bank
Example (Live)
Roger Sanchez
O. Children
Bunny Come (Live)

SATURDAY
N-Dubz (Live)
Chipmunk (Live)
Kelis (Live)
MistaJam
Tinie Tempah (Live)
Giggs (Live)
Chiddybang (Live)
McLean (Live)
Bashy (Live)
Donaeo (Live) 
Roll Deep (Live)
TBA 

SUNDAY
Above & Beyond
Crystal Castles (Live)
Filthy Dukes (DJ Set)
Professor Green (Live)
Yasmin   
Naive New Beaters (Live)
Crystal Fighters (Live)
We Have Band (Live)
Primary 1 
 
WEST DANCE

FRIDAY
Boys Noize  
Simian Mobile Disco
Delphic (Live) 
Fake Blood 
Rusko 
Chromeo (Live)
Aeroplane 
Boy 8-Bit 
Hannah Holland   

SATURDAY
Dubfire
Nick Warren
Mix Hell (Live)  
Sander Kleinenberg 
Banco de Gaia  (Live) 
Riva Starr  
Neville Staple (Live) 
Dub Pistols (Live) 
Parker 
Foreign Beggars (Live)

SUNDAY
Magnetic Man  (Live)
Jackbeats 
Stanton Warriors (Live)
Adam F 
Blasted Mechanism (Live)
Toddla T  
Alex Metric (Live) 
South Central 
Jaguar Skills 
A1 Bassline 
Killaflaw (Live)
Virus Syndicate (Live)

WOW!

THURSDAY
Jaymo & Andy George (Live)
Hot Natured 
Joy Orbison 
Wax Tailor (Live)
Jamie xx  
Boy George (Live) 
Beardyman (Live)

FRIDAY
Futureboogie 
Matt Tolfrey & Geddes
Jamie Jones 
Crazy P (Live) 
Horsemeat Disco 
Nneka (Live) 
Back to Basics 
Adam Shelton & Subb-An
PBR Streetgang
El Diablos Social Club 
Christophe    

SATURDAY
Craig Charles Presents the Fantasy Funk Band        
Craze 
High Contrast  
Redlight & MC Dread
L-VIS 1990 
Breakage 
Central Spillz (Live)
Hot D’Jour (Live)
Emalkay 
Jakwob  
Shortstuff  
The Heatwave 
Dub Boy ft Redskin 

SUNDAY
The Ratpack  
Snap! (Live)
Tayo   
Four Tet (Live) 
Hyperdub with Kode9, Ikonika, Terror Danjah & Dark Star
Hudson Mohawke (Live)
DaM FunK (Live)
Roska   
Untold  
Wedge   
Funkineven  
Falling Up 

CUBEHENGE

FRIDAY
The Orb (Live) 
Zero 7 DJ Set  
Will Saul 
Spooky 
Iain Taylor (rEJEKTS)
Pete Gooding 
Mamy Rock 
The Magnet 

SATURDAY
Kissy Sell Out 
A Skillz  
Bimbo Jones
Pathaan  
Paul Lyman   
Baobinga 
Adam Regan 

SUNDAY
Norman Jay Good Times ‘Carnival King’
Ashley Beedle  
Craig Charles Funk & Soul DJ Set
Kormac  
The Bee Keepers   
Ray Mighty 
RSD (Live)  
Flora  
2 Kings 
 
PUSSY PARLURE

THURSDAY
Annie Nightingale’s Opening Party (Celebrating 40 years at Radio 1)
Dave Seaman 
Far Too Loud 
Nero
Elite Force 
DC Breaks 
A1 Bassline  
Drumsound & Bassline Smith (Live)
Professor Green (Live)
Doorly  
Lewah  

FRIDAY
DJ Zorro
Jose Luis & Dancers
Julian, Mr M & Miguel Salsa Magic (Dance animation & audience participation)
Robin Del Castillo & his Latin Band (Live)
La bomba – Latin Explosion:
Eclectic Ballroom 
Andreya Triana (Live)
Bourbon Warfare 
Incredibly Strange Film Band (Live)
Take It 2 The Bridge 
Secret Cinema Band (Live)
Feeling Gloomy 
Sound Of Rum (Live)
Lovely Morning with Randy & Earls Old Record Club

SATURDAY
Swaparama (Live)
Jalapeno Sound System
Rock Idol (Live Karaoke)
Smoove & Turrell (Live)
Dr Rubberfunk 
Taylor McFerrin (Live) 
Western Soul 
Reverend Sound System (Live)
TBA
Randy & Earls Old Record Club

SUNDAY
Movits and dancers 
Kormac with Full Swing Band (Live)
Twilight Players (Live) 
The Correspondents (Live)
Dynamo Rhythm Aces (Live) 
Movits and Dancers (Live)
Nick Love  
Fat 45′s (Live)  
Lord Fine Ear and Performers
TBA
Broken Hearts
Top Shelf Jazz (Live) 
Trio Manouche (Live) 
TBA
Randy & Earls Old Record Club

Back to top