Glastonbury Festival 2014

The 2010 line-up is revealed!

14 April 2010

UPDATE: For the most up to date line-up please click here.

Yes, we can finally reveal the line-up for Glastonbury Festival 2010. "This is it!" says Michael Eavis. "The most staggering line up to match the 40-year reputation of the Festival."


FRIDAY 25TH

SATURDAY 26TH

SUNDAY 27TH



 

Pyramid Stage:
U2
Dizzee Rascal
Vampire Weekend
Snoop Dogg
Willie Nelson
Corinne Bailey-Rae
Femi Kuti
TBA 

Other Stage:
The Flaming Lips
Hot Chip
Florence and The Machine
La Roux
Phoenix
The Courteeners
TBA
The Stranglers
The Magic Numbers


John Peel Stage:
Groove Armada
The Black Keys
Mumford & Sons
Ellie Goulding
Kele
Bombay Bicycle Club
Tegan and Sara
TBA
De Staat
Detroit Social Club

West Holts
Mos Def (with full live band)
Femi Kuti
Nouvelle Vague & Guests
Breakestra with Chali 2na
Bonobo
Mariachi El Bronx
tUnE-yArDs
Matthew Herbert Big Band

Acoustic Stage:
Bootleg Beatles
Alan Price Set
McIntosh Ross
Turin Brakes
Brian Kennedy
Danny & The Champs
Megan Henwood
Cory Chisel
Julie Feeney

The Park Stage

The xx    
Broken Bells
Special Guests  
The Big Pink      
Local Natives     
Steve Mason     
Hypnotic Brass Ensemble    
Beth Jeans Houghton     
Lissie       
TBA   
TBA 

East Dance
DJ Fatboy Slim
Live Chase and Status
DJ Zane Lowe
Live Plan B
DJ Rob da Bank
Live Example
DJ Roger Sanchez
DJ TBA
DJ TBA

West Dance
DJ Boyz Noise
DJ Simian Mobile Disco
Live Delphic
DJ Fake Blood
DJ Rusko
Live Chromeo
DJ Aeroplane
DJ Boy 8-Bit
DJ Hannah Holland

Avalon Stage:
New Model Army
Transglobal Underground
Newton Faulkner
The Woodentops
Lou Rhodes
Goldheart Assembly
Gabby Young & Other Animals
Hobo Jones & The Junkyard Dogs

Croissant Neuf
TBA
6ixtoys
Steve Knightley
Julien Tulk Band
Undercover Hippy Band
Seth Lakeman
Biggles Wartime Band

The Queen's Head
Good Shoes
The Bees
Magic Numbers
The Mystery Jets
Fanfarlo
Detroit Social Club
Tubelord
Tiffany Page
Frank Turner
Fiction Plane

Poetry & Words
Penny Ashton
Baba Brinkman
Sabrina Mahfouz
Tony Walsh
Aisle 16
Kat Francois
Ventriloquist
Paula Varjack
Andreattah Chuma
Jonny Fluffypunk
Kate Tempest
Pete the Temp
Poeticat
Helen Gregory and Pete Hunter

Pyramid Stage:
Muse
Scissor Sisters
TBA
TBA
Seasick Steve
Jackson Browne
The Lightning Seeds
TBA  

Other Stage:
Pet Shop Boys
Editors
The Cribs
The National
Kate Nash
Imogen Heap
Coheed and Cambria
Reef
Two Door Cinema Club

John Peel Stage:
Jamie T
The xx
Foals
Marina & The Diamonds
Delphic
Wild Beasts
Field Music
Cymbals Eat Guitars
Sophie Hunger
Let's Buy Happiness

West Holts

George Clinton with Parliament / Funkadelic
Jerry Dammers Spatial AKA Orchestra
Os Mutantes
Devendra Banhart
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Phenomenal Handclap Band
Brother Ali
Troy Ellis & The Longshots

Acoustic Stage
:
Christy Moore
Nick Lowe
Imelda May
Al Stewart
Michael Eavis In Conversation
Gandalf Murphy & The Slambovian Circus
The Leisure Society
Ellen & The Escapades
John Allen & Band

The Park Stage
:
Midlake   
Laura Marling  
TBA
Special Guests  
Stornoway   
Beach House  
Strange Boys  
Frankie & The Heart Strings  
The Ballad of Britain  
Peggy Sue  
TBA

East Dance
:
Live N-Dubz
Live Chipmunk
Live Kelis
DJ DJ MistaJam
Live Tinie Tempah
Live Giggs
DJ Yasmin
Live Chiddybang
Live McClean
Live Bashy
Live Donaeo
Live Roll Deep
DJ TBA

West Dance
:
Live Dubfire
DJ Nick Warren
Live Mix Hell
DJ Sander Kleinenberg
Live Banco de Gaia
DJ Riva Starr
Live Neville Staple
Live Dub Pistols
DJ TBA
Live Foreign Beggars

Avalon Stage:
The Lightning Seeds
Alabama 3 acoustic
Charlie Winston
Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel
The Unthanks
The Avett Brothers
The Wurzels
Nick Harper
Tom Williams & The Boat

Croissant Neuf
The Beat
MrB. The Gentleman Rhymer
Hot Feat
The Kevin Brown Trio
The Vagaband
TBA
Dizraeli & The Small Gods
TBA

The Queen's Head
Earl Brutus
TBA
Phenomenal Handclap Band
Band Of Skulls
Holy F***
Blood Red Shoes
Here We Go Magic
Cate Le Bon
Lissie

Poetry & Words
John Hegley
Paula Varjack
Andreattah Chuma
Attila the Stockbroker
Hollie McNish
Luke Wright
Kate Tempest
Murray Lachlan Young
Sabrina Mahfouz
Bohdan Piasecki
Open mic. (hosted by Julian Ramsey-Wade)
Ventriloquist
Jonny Fluffypunk

Pyramid Stage:
Stevie Wonder
Faithless
Jack Johnson
Ray Davies
Slash
Norah Jones
Paloma Faith
TBA 

Other Stage:
Orbital
lcd soundsystem
MGMT
We Are Scientists
Grizzly Bear
Temper Trap
The Hold Steady
Frightened Rabbit
TBA

John Peel Stage:
Ash
Julian Casablancas
Broken Social Scene
Gang of Four
The Drums
Holy F***
These New Puritans
Everything Everything
Black Cherry
Dan Mangan
 
West Holts
Rodrigo y Gabriela
Toots & the Maytals
Quantic & his Combo Barbaro
Staff Benda Bilili
Dr John
Tunng
The Bees
Dizraeli and the Small Gods

Acoustic Stage:
Jackson Browne with David Lindley
Richard Thompson
Loudon Wainwright III
Blues Band
London Community Gospel Choir
Joel Rafael
Robinson
Fisherman's Friend
Mayhew

The Park Stage:
Empire Of The Sun  
Dirty Projectors  
TBA
Archie Bronson Outfit  
Beak
Portico Quartet  
Fionn Regan   
TBA
Here We Go Magic  
Travelling Band 

East Dance:
DJ Above & Beyond
Live Crystal Castles
DJ Filthy Dukes (DJ Set)
Live Professor Green
Live Reverend Sound System
Live Crystal Fighters

West Dance:
Live Magnetic Man
DJ Jackbeats
Live Stanton Warriors
DJ Adam F
Live Blasted Mechanism
DJ Toddla T
Live Alex Metric Live
DJ South Central
Live Jaguar Skills
DJ A1 Bassline
Live Killaflaw
DJ Virus Syndicate

Avalon Stage:
Gomez
The Saw Doctors
Imelda May
Judy Collins
SPECIAL GUESTS
Teddy Thompson
Adrian Edmondson & The Bad Shepherds
Kirsty Almeida
Ellen & The Escapades

Criossant Neuf
The Baghdaddies
Zen Elephants
Prof Nohair & the Wig Lifters
Corinne Bailey-Rae
TBA
The People's String Foundation

The Queen's Head
Dan Le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip
TBA
TBA
Chief
I Am Kloot
Field Music
Goldhawks
The Middle East
Mountain Man

Poetry & Words
Glastonbury Festival Poetry Slam (hosted by Kat Francois)
Helen Gregory and Benita Johnson
Pete Hunter
Pete the Temp
Jean Binta Breeze
Poeticat
Luke Wright
Jo Bell (Website Poet in Residence)
Bohdan Piasecki
Julian Ramsey-Wade
Penny Ashton
Baba Brinkman
Comperes – Dreadlcokalien and Abbey Oliveira

 

Acts playing the Theatre and Circus fields over the weekend include:
Marcus Brigstocke, BlackSkyWhite Theatre from Russia, Arthur Smith, Three Bonzos and a Piano, The Beat, Space Cowboy from Australia, Jeremy Hardy, Four Poofs and a Piano, Rufus Hound,
Atempo Circus Theatre from Spain, John Hegley, Funny Frank Olivier from America, Andre Vincent, The Stephen Frost Impro All-Stars, Robin Ince, Circo Para Todos from Columbia, Haggis and Charlie. And much, much more

Thursday night's Queen's Head line-up is as follows:

The King Blues
TBA
Chapel Club
Local Natives
Egyptian Hip Hop
Two Door Cinema Club
Howls
My Luminaries

We'll be announcing the smaller stages over the coming days and weeks.

Hope you're as excited as we are.