Shangri-La venues and line-ups unveiled


May 22, 2011

Shangri-La is the after-hours pleasure city of the Festival – a futuristic and dystopian wonderland created by over 1,500 crew and artists. The entire field is designed as a Blade Runner inspired urban film-set, and has its own unique rolling narrative that has evolved over the last three years, creating a brilliant and bizarre alternative world for you to get lost in.

The 2011 storyline is pre-apocalyptic – the population of Shangri–La is preparing to flee to before the end of the world in 2012. They’ve given up on trying to save the planet, and a virulent disease is spreading rapidly through the squalid slums. Instead they’ve colonised a new planet and the first transport there ships out on Monday. This is the last party before they go, a rave to end all raves…

Click here to check out details of all Shangri-La’s plans for 2011 – it really is well worth reading it all.

You can see the line-ups of Shangri-La’s two biggest venues below (all line-ups listed with final act at the top):

The Hub

Thursday

Global Local Takeover
Le KKC Orchestra – French Electro Swingers
Wara – Afro Cuban Funk
The Worm – African remix  
Latin Dub Soundsystem – the best Latin Remix band in the UK ever
Tako Lako – Hardcore Danish Balkan Punk
Sam and the Womp – Dubstep Gypsy jump
Positive Focus All Stars
           
Friday

Dead Silence Syndicate  – Drum and Bass, Punk band with Traveller Heritage
Rob Da Bank -  A man who knows how to make any festival crowd twist.
10Sui - Electro-Breakbeat’s 1st lady… one for the connoisseurs!
Surprise Guest
Rack N Ruin & P Money – UK’s rising producer/dj star with UK grime
Nenneh Cherry - The original Buffalo Stance Queen!
2 Bears – Joe Hotchip and Raf Daddy’s southern fried DJ
The Boxettes –  All girl Beatbox band
Mark Nunnery – Ancient Electronica legend
Dead Silence Syndicate:  Kicking live Drum and Bass
Bogus – Deja Vu on the lose
Molotov JukeBox  – Russian vodka drenched beat makers
Solution Sound  - Hackney’s greatest reggae giants
MC Base6

Saturday

11.30pm-5am The Hub in association with London Pleasure Gardens
True Tiger + P Money – The world’s hottest Dubsteppaz right now
Shy FX and The Ragga twins – Veteran Ragga junglists from LDN baby
Breakage (Dj set) feat Jess Mills and Youngman – IRE!
Bad Press Brand – spanking live sound system culture smasher for yo earz
Astroid Boys – The Dragons of the Grime scene! Y’ Get me!

11am-11pm The Hub presents LOVEBULLETS Banger with Bushbash and Blackbutter In support of War Child
Warrior One  – Heavyweight Soca spiked Dub heavy dancefloor killa
Doorly – The Remix master, get his autograph now coz he’s hot.
2 Bears – Hot Chip family’s bumping new DJ duo
RackNRuin & MC Wrec – Speaker rattling bass laced business
Yoyo Soundsystem  w/ Special very Guests
Fonti & MC Bushkin Aka F.A.B - Prepare for a musical journey of Dance
Klose One – ATG, Outlook Festival and Urban Nerds resident for a reason
Warrior One w/ MC Serocee – Bashment, UK Funky and Jungle
Man Like Me – You’ll always find these guys in the kitchen at parties…
Cherri V  – Rocky Pop with a Cherri on top!
Mr Verde  -  Sound of the LDN
Southern Fried Mobile Disco FT (Kashii, Django and Nathan Detroit) – Bringing you the finest in everything dancefloor

Sunday

10pm-4am THE HUB in association with London Pleasure Gardens
DJ Switch End of Festival Mix- The big Switch off
Doorly (Exclusive Glasto Set) – Did you say Exclusive? Yes I did!
Chrome Kids – Chrome plated bumper beatz
Bobby Friction goes Prince – Party like it’s 1999!
Solution Soundsystem feat Lovegrocer Roots and Sound System Culture

11am-10pm The Hub presents LOVEBULLETS Banger with Bushbash and Blackbutter In support of War Child
DJ Cameo
Wiley – The Godfather of Grime
Sway  – Freestyle master waving the UK/Ghana flag
Jammer – Grime Veteran MURKLE MAN
Bushkin & Fonti - Aka F.A.B Taking entertainment to the next level
Baby Blue (Live)- Female HipHop lyricist repping LDN
Yoyo Soundsytem  w/ Special Guests
The Heatwave – Bashment queen Lady Chann and Heatwave
Iration Steppas -  The Vanguard of Dub, spiritual & uplifting Dub Beats
Reggae Roast w/ Kenny Knots – upcoming Reggae outfits in the UK
Machine Heaven Ranger – sounds of tropical beaches and horror movies

Club Dada

Thursday

Hoedown – Our annual welcome to Glastonbury jump around
DJ Dom Middleton – dub dance maestro
Base6  – champion mc beatboxer
Cut A Shine – Annual leaders of the jump up hoedown ceilidh from the alt folkees.
Los Albertos – Brighton’s seminal festival maestros
NaraSirato – Soloman Islands Band first visit to the UK , something completely different
Sheelanagig – Killer Bristol jumping hoedown band
Tankus the Henge – The next really massive thing from acoustic stomp land
Sonora Balkanaca – Jumping Mexican and Gypsy Music from Mexico City
DJ Chris Tofu  – born bred and booming in this field
    
Friday

10.45pm-5am Electro Swing Speakeasy – White Mink – the biggest Electro Swing show returns to its spiritual home
DJ Nick Hollywood – Freshley Squeezed music  and “don” of the genre
DJ Switch – World DMC champ  goes 1920s to 1940s
Le KKc Orchestra – French Electro Swing superstars
Movin Melvin Brown- Chicago’s most famous Tap dancer
The Correspondents featuring the Twilight Players – The amazing duo return with Boogaloo dancers and Chap Hop
Surprise Guest  
Fat 45 – The biggest soul and swing specialists

1-8pm Local/  Movimientos presents New Tropical underground
Cal Jader
Ruby and The Vines – Congolese Roots music, Jazz, Afro-beat and Reggae
Wara  – Red Hot Cuban Funk and Tropical rhythms
Latin Dub Soundsystem – Hip Hop, Reggae/ Ska meets Latin and Cumbia
Kalakuta Millionaires – Afro-Funk-Latino
Fur – funky Hip Hop  Afro Funk, Ethiopian Jazz, Malian rhythms and Dub
DJ Cal Jader & Arias (Movimientos) & Bobby Gandalf (Wormfood)
   
Saturday

9pm-5am Vive La France – the return of the coolest dance music bands from the land of camembert. As fresh faced as Carla yet as rude as Serge Gainsbourg, prepare for a revolutionary good times, mais oui madame!
System Seven – honorary French prog house god Steve Hillage and Miquette Giraudy til dawn
Debruit  – from the back streets of Dakar, Kingston Abidjan and Tunis via Paris.
Discodeine with special guests – Intense ,voodoo, Chicago blues, house, disco and techno
Superstar Guests…."we are not worthy (farm)"
Naive New Beaters …. " nasty funk punk pyrotechnics, estranged reggae & synth pop acrobatics"
Gringo Da Parada … "from chanson to baile funk via cock rock and frog prog"
Pony Pony Run Run….  "unashamedly hyperactive hair brained pastis pop"

2-9pm Global Local Presents Attitude Is Everything – acoustic bards, street-folk poetics, holy joy and punk rock legends inter-spiced with beats, bleeps, signed rap!
Black Gold Buffalo -  demented electronica
DJ Void and Stella OBE – Void covers the Drum n Bass spectrum while (Massive Attack Tour DJ) Stella throws in Breakbeat
Deaf Rave – music and visuals from the Deaf community worldwide!
Heavy Load – Brighton’s Punk Rock stars of stage and screen!
The Band OF Holy Joy – Legendary
Captain Angelo - Sumptuous Acoustica

Sunday

9.30pm-5am Continental Drifts present The Biggest Gypsy Remix Party Ever
In the UK there has never been such a gathering of new Eastern influenced 1000 mile an hour music, with two UK premieres from Berlin’s Rotfront (the new Gogol Bordello) , Analogik from Denmark’s far North plus 17-piece Gypsy orchestras and crazy gypsy remix. DJ Max Pashm – UK founder of the Balkan Beat
Sam and the Womp – astounding new act mixing dubstep and Gypsy live in a 10 piece band
Analogik – The makers of the Gypsy Doodle , mesmerising debut in the UK
Tako Lako  – Danish Balkan cruise missile of 1000 mile an hour gypsy mayhem
RotFront – Debut in the UK, for the greatest Gypsy Punks ever
Destroyers – 17 piece mad gypsy and music hall madness
Molotov Juke Box  – Fine Gypsy beats
Sonora Balkanica – Mexican mavericks

2-8pm Global Local/ Magpie’s nest – Magpies Nest is the hippest new folk club in the UK, a real powerhouse behind the new explosion of acoustic mavericks.
Stefano Malaka and DJ Tofu – Festival diehards from Torquay
Kidnap Alice – Incredible genius and a new take on Country Alt Folk
Goodnight Lenin
Dogan Mehmet – Turkish Celtic BBC young folk award winners
Wagon Tales – Fine fine Western Swing
Sam Lee and Friends – Amazing Lee is the doyen of the folk world
Cocos Lovers – Kentish Town Folk with an African Twist

Back to top